Réunion thématique du GDR MEETICC: “De la matière quantique aux matériaux fonctionnels”, Collège de France, Paris, 24-25 janvier 2023

Comité d’organisation : Brigitte Leridon (ESPCI), Benoît Fauqué (IPCDF), David Berardan (Paris-Saclay), Manuel Bibes (THALES), Antoine Georges (IPCDF), Etienne Janod (IMN), Yvan Sidis (LLB)

Avec plus de 110 participants sur place et jusqu’à 38 via la retransmission par Zoom, cette réunion a connu un vif succès. Vous trouverez ci-dessous le livret des résumés, quelques photos, ainsi que les slides des présentations.

Livret des résumés (23 présentations orales + 35 posters)

 

Programme (slides des présentations en partie disponibles)

Mardi 24 janvier
Introduction (Antoine Georges)
Session Matériaux solides pour le stockage/conversion de l’énergie / Materials for energy storage and conversion- Animatrice de session /chairwoman: Brigitte Leridon Slides Videos
Jean-Marie Tarascon (Collège de France, Paris) – Batteries and Solid State Physics: An Inseparable Link (invité)
Session Matériaux pour l’électronique du futur / Materials for future electronics– Animateur de session /chairman: Marcelo Rozenberg Slides Videos
Laurent Cario (Institut des Matériaux de Nantes) – Correlated quantum materials for microelectronics applications (invité)
Fratino Lorenzo (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay) – Transverse barrier formation by electrical triggering of a metal-to-insulator transition in LSMO and magnetoresistance effects
Fernando Gallego (CNRS-Thales, Institut Néel, CNRS) – Study of Spin-to-charge conversion effect in ferromagnet/2DEG based nanodevices: The reading section of the MESO device
Session Multiferroïques / Multiferroics– Animatrice de session / chairwoman: Nathalie Viart Slides Videos
Christophe Lefevre,(IPCMS, Strasbourg) Multiferroics : past, present and prospects (invité)
Antoine Maignan (CRISMAT Caen)Chemical substitutions in ‘429’ honeycomb antiferromagnets
Gaétan Verdierre (Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS /Thales,  University of Twente, Enschede) – Room temperature strained induced-ferroelectric switching in bismuth based perovskites
Session Thermoélectricité / Thermoelectricity–  Animatrice de session / chairwoman: Sylvie Hébert
Slides Videos
Eric Alleno (Institut de Chimie et des Matériaux Paris-Est) Recent advances and current challenges in thermoelectric materials (invité)
Stéphane Pailhès (Institut Lumière Matière, Villeurbanne)Phonons in complex crystals
David Berthebaud (Laboratory for Innovative Key Materials and Structures, Tsukuba) – Texturation processing on thermoelectric silicide in a strong magnetic field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mercredi 25 janvier 2023
Session Matériaux solides pour le stockage/conversion de l’énergie / Materials for energy storage and conversion- Animateur de session /chairman: Olivier Mentré Slides Videos
Victor Duffort (Unité de Catalyse et Chimie du Solide, Lilles) – Fundamentals and current research trends in Solid Oxides Cells for energy production and conversion (invité)
Ekaterine Chikoidze (GEMaC, Université Paris Saclay, UVSQ-CNRS) – Gallia (Ga2O3) for Energy Electronics
Marie El Rami (CRISMAT, Caen) – Thickness effect on vanadate TCO integrated on glass substrate using 2D nanosheets as a template
Session Matériaux pour l’électronique du futur / Materials for future electronics – Animateur de session: Etienne Janod Slides Videos
Matthieu Jamet (SPINTEC, Grenoble) – Van der Waals epitaxy of two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides for spintronics (invité)
Srijani Mallik (Unité mixte de physique CNRS/ThalèsDirect, Palaiseau) Visualization of Rashba-split bands and spin/orbital-charge interconversion at KTaO3 interfaces
Kamran Behnia (LPEM, ESPCI) – Mn3X (X=Sn, Ge) non-collinear antiferromagnets –
Soumen Bag (Laboratoire de physique des solides) Effect of Metallic reservoir on phase transitions in strongly correlated systems
Session Multiferroïques / Multiferroics – Animatrice de session / chairwoman: Pascale Foury
Slides Videos
Isabella Boventer (Unité mixte de physique CNRS/Thales, Palaiseau) – Voltage-controlled magnonic crystal in oxide heterostructures at the sub-micron scale (invité)
Pierre HEMME (Synchrotron SOLEIL, Saint-Aubin) – Tuning the multiferroic properties of BiFeO3 under uniaxial strain studied by Raman spectroscopy
Sophie DE BRION (Institut Néel, Grenoble) – Magneto-electric properties of spin ices
Session Thermoélectricité / Thermoelectricity-  Animateur de session / chairman: Benoit Fauqué
Slides Videos
Nathalie Vast (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau) – Ab initio description of electron-phonon and phonon-phonon scattering processes in density functional theory for the calculation of charge and heat transports (invité)
Sylvain Petit (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin) – Experimental study of spinon phonon coupling in spin chain cuprates
Milos Fejercak (Institut Laue-Langevin) – Systematic study of Ag2TeySexS1−x−y chalcogenides for wearable thermoelectrics